PRIVACY POLICY

Last update on: 08.02.2023

This privacy policy is intended to inform you about the data we collect, why we collect it, whether it is shared with third parties, how long it is retained, what rights you have and how you can exercise your rights.

1. Who are we?

Young Charlie is the controller for the processing of personal data, with registered office at 2000 Antwerp, Ann Salenspad 21 box 501, registered with the Crossroads Bank for Enterprises under 0764.634.766.

You can contact us via the following contact details:

Adress: Ann Salenspad 21/501, 2000 Antwerp
Email:

2. Which personal data do we process and why?>

We process the following personal data:

  • Identification data: first name, surname, country, street and house number, city, postal code, telephone number, e-mail address, password, payment details, purchase behaviour and language choice. We also process any identifying company data, such as VAT number if applicable.
  • Any data you voluntarily submit to us when contacting us, for example.
  • Your IP address, location data, browser data, operating system, duration of your visit, the pages you visited, links you click on through the use of cookies (please refer to our cookie policy).

3. Why do we process your personal data?

We process the above mentioned personal data for following reasons and on the legal basis mentioned:

Purpose Legal babis
Customer management and execution/follow-up of orders Contractual necessity
Creation of webshop account Consent
Newsletters and messages Consent
Informing on new privacy policy, data breach and other legal obligations Legal obligation
Development and improvement of articles and services Legitimate interest
Promotion and marketing Consent
Personalised offers Consent

In case we would further process your personal data for other purposes than the ones mentioned above, we will inform you beforehand.

4. Will your personal data be shared with third parties?

Your personal data will never be sold or passed on to third parties with commercial intentions. We only process your personal data for the purposes mentioned above.The only ways in which your personal data can be passed on to third parties are:

  • You give your prior express consent to do so;
  • There is a legal obligation for us to transfer the personal data in the context of e.g. (preventing) fraud and abuse;
  • We rely on third parties to perform the processing of personal data, in which case we ensure that these third parties also comply with this privacy policy;

5. How long do we keep your personal data?

Your personal data will not be kept longer than is necessary for the purpose for which we collected the data. This means that your data will be removed from our files after a period of 7 years following the purchase of a product. Personal data linked to a webshop account will be kept until the webshop account is deleted.

Irrespective of the period for which we keep your personal data, we will also delete your personal data if you explicitly request us to do so via the contact details above or if you unsubscribe from the newsletter.

6. Which are your rights?

You have various rights, which can be exercised by contacting us using the contact information provided above.

  • Access to the personal data relating to you that we process, and, if necessary, the correction of inaccurate/incomplete personal data or the deletion of personal data, as well as – in certain cases – the restriction of the processing of your personal data or objection to it.
  • The transfer of your personal data, either by providing it to you in a readable form or its direct transmission by us to the third party service provider designated by you.
  • The withdrawal of a previously given consent to process your personal data.
  • To lodge a complaint with the supervisory authority, including in the event that you are not satisfied with the handling of your question or complaint by us, using the following data:

Gegevensbeschermingsautoriteit / Autorité de protection des données
Drukpersstraat 35, 1000 Brussels
+32 (0)2 274 48 00

–   To object to the processing of your personal data for reasons of direct marketing.

7. How you can exercise your rights?

You can reach us using the contact details above.

Our website uses cookies, mainly from 3rd party services. Define your Privacy Preferences and/or agree to our use of cookies.